Trace and Colour
Trace the cat, the banana and the plane, then colour them in.
Nine big dotted pictures to trace and colour: cat, dog and elephant, apple, banana and orange, car, bus and plane, plus an extra practice page.
- 12 pages A4 portrait
- 10 activity pages
- PDF · 1 MB free, no sign-up
Sample pages
Select a page to view it larger. The full PDF has 12 pages.
Inside this book
- Page 3Trace and Colour the Cat
- Page 4Trace and Colour the Dog
- Page 5Trace and Colour the Elephant
- Page 6Trace and Colour the Apple
- Page 7Trace and Colour the Banana
- Page 8Trace and Colour the Orange
- Page 9Trace and Colour the Car
- Page 10Trace and Colour the Bus
- Page 11Trace and Colour the Plane
- Page 12Extra Trace and Colour Practice
Notes for grown-ups
Reproduced from page 2 of the book so you can read it before printing.
Tracing dotted outlines and colouring pictures of animals, fruit and vehicles.
How to use
- Look at the picture and name it together.
- Trace over the dotted lines carefully with a pencil.
- When the outline is complete, colour the picture with crayons or coloured pencils.
- Talk about the colours they choose.
- Encourage staying inside the lines.
Tips
- Start with a finger to follow the dots.
- Use a pencil first so mistakes can be erased.
- Praise careful tracing and creative colouring.
- These pages can be laminated for dry-erase reuse.
Pictures included
- Animals: cat, dog, elephant
- Fruit: apple, banana, orange
- Vehicles: car, bus, plane
- Extra colouring practice page
You will need
- A chunky crayon or triangular pencil
- Normal A4 paper, printed at 100%
- Printed at 100% (not "fit to page")
Share this book
Please share the link rather than the file, so others always get the latest version.
Related books
Pre-Writing & Tracing
Curved Lines
Waves, zigzags, loops, spirals and bridges to trace.
10 pagesages 3–5
Pre-Writing & Tracing
Mixed Patterns
Lines and curves together, just like real letters.
9 pagesages 3–5